Year Name Hometown Special Awards at Miss America and Fun Facts
2013 Rebecca Podio Newcastle
2012 Lexie Madden Torrington Third Runner Up
2011 Catherine Brown Richardson, TX Duke of Edinburgh Award
2010 Alicia Grove Rock Springs
2009 Anna Nelson Rock Springs
2008 Courtney Gifford Sheridan Miss Wyoming’s Outstanding Teen 2005; first Miss America’s Outstanding Teen contestant to win a Miss America state title.Miss Wyoming USA 2012
2007 Jennifer McCafferty Scottsbluff, NE
2006 Jenileigh Sawatzke Orange County, CA
2005 Heather Jackelen Jackson
2004 Megan Reichert Dayton
2003 Tamara Kocher Gillette
2002 Beth Holland Gillette
2001 Erin Empey Casper
2000 Kimberly Wilkerson Gillette
1999 Elaine Dabney Lander
1998 Mindy Jo Baughman Rock Springs
1997 Jeffie Ventling Laramie
1996 Rebecca Darrington Gillette Waterford Crystal Scholarship for Business Management & Marketing
1995 Dawn Marie Frantz Casper
Dana Lane Cheyenne
1994 Trisha Ramirez Cheyenne
1993 Deborah Maston Wheatland
1992 Stacy Cenedese Cheyenne
1991 Laurie Briggs Cheyenne
1990 Carolie Howe Chugwater
1989 Alisa Mavrotheris Cheyenne
1988 Wendi Willis Laramie
1987 Terrilynn Hove Casper
1986 Lacey Reeves Laramie
1985 Tamara Dereemer Horse Creek
1984 Annie Easterbrook Laramie
1983 Heather Wallace Cheyenne
1982 Janie Hertzler Cheyenne
1981 Keri Borgaard Cheyenne
1980 Susan Pennington Casper
1979 Karla Singer Cheyenne Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1978 Kim Pring Cheyenne Non Finalist Talent Award
1977 Jeanne Uphoff Cheyenne
1976 Carol June Wallace Jackson Non Finalist Talent AwardMother of Miss Kentucky 2002
1975 Trish Long Laramie Non Finalist Talent Award
1974 Cheryl Johnson Cheyenne Dr. David B. Allman Medical ScholarshipToured with Miss America USO Troupe
1973 Pamela Hill Casper
1972 Annette Klipstein Cheyenne Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1971 Marsha Crandall Rock Springs
1970 Jane Hutchings Cheyenne
1969 Sandra Grim Casper
1968 Carol Rose Burns Non-Finalist Talent Award
1967 Patricia Martinez Torrington Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1966 Susan Livreri Douglas
1965 Trudy Bower Freedom
1964 Joan Selmer Cheyenne
1963 Cody Neville Byron
1962 Gretchen Stainbrook Jackson Hole
1961 Mary Orr Sheridan
1960 Sharon Luond Cheyenne
1959 Linda Phillips Laramie
1953 Elaine Holkenbrink Torrington Semi-finalist, Preliminary Swimsuit Winner
1952 Ruth Francis Casper
1951 Patricia Seabeck Casper
1950 Lenore Hoffman Cheyenne
1949 Esther McLeod Sheridan
1948 Carol Held Douglas First Runner Up
1947 Dorothy McKay Cheyenne Semi-Finalist
1941 Patricia Snyder Cheyenne
1937 Mary McLaughlin Riverton
1934/1935 Maysie MacKay
1932/1933 Bonnie Mae Davis