Former Miss Wyomings

Since Bonnie Mae Davis was crowned the first Miss Wyoming in 1932 to Lexie Madden in 2012, over 65 women have worn the crown and built a rich legacy founded in success, style, scholarship and service that is Miss Wyoming.

Year

Name

Hometown

Special Awards at Miss America and Fun Facts

2012

Lexie Madden

Torrington

Third Runner Up

2011

Catherine Brown

Richardson, TX

Duke of Edinburgh Award

2010

Alicia Grove

Rock Springs

2009

Anna Nelson

Rock Springs

2008

Courtney Gifford

Sheridan

Miss Wyoming’s Outstanding Teen 2005; first Miss America’s Outstanding Teen contestant to win a Miss America state title.

Miss Wyoming USA 2012

2007

Jennifer McCafferty

Scottsbluff, NE

2006

Jenileigh Sawatzke

Orange County, CA

2005

Heather Jackelen

Jackson

2004

Megan Reichert

Dayton

2003

Tamara Kocher

Gillette

2002

Beth Holland

Gillette

2001

Erin Empey

Casper

2000

Kimberly Wilkerson

Gillette

1999

Elaine Dabney

Lander

1998

Mindy Jo Baughman

Rock Springs

1997

Jeffie Ventling

Laramie

1996

Rebecca Darrington

Gillette

Waterford Crystal Scholarship for Business Management and Marketing

1995

Dawn Marie Frantz

Casper

Dana Lane

Cheyenne

1994

Trisha Ramirez

Cheyenne

1993

Deborah Maston

Wheatland

1992

Stacy Cenedese

Cheyenne

1991

Laurie Briggs

Cheyenne

1990

Carolie Howe

Chugwater

1989

Alisa Mavrotheris

Cheyenne

1988

Wendi Willis

Laramie

1987

Terrilynn Hove

Casper

1986

Lacey Reeves

Laramie

1985

Tamara Dereemer

Horse Creek

1984

Annie Easterbrook

Laramie

1983

Heather Wallace

Cheyenne

1982

Janie Hertzler

Cheyenne

1981

Keri Borgaard

Cheyenne

1980

Susan Pennington

Casper

1979

Karla Singer

Cheyenne

Toured with Miss America USO Troupe

1978

Kim Pring

Cheyenne

Non Finalist Talent Award

1977

Jeanne Uphoff

Cheyenne

1976

Carol June Wallace

Jackson

Non Finalist Talent Award.

Mother of Miss Kentucky 2002

1975

Trish Long

Laramie

Non Finalist Talent Award

1974

Cheryl Johnson

Cheyenne

Dr. David B. Allman Medical Scholarship recipient. Toured with Miss America USO Troupe

1973

Pamela Hill

Casper

1972

Annette Klipstein

Cheyenne

Toured with Miss America USO Troupe

1971

Marsha Crandall

Rock Springs

1970

Jane Hutchings

Cheyenne

1969

Sandra Grim

Casper

1968

Carol Rose

Burns

Non-Finalist Talent Award

1967

Patricia Martinez

Torrington

Toured with Miss America USO Troupe

1966

Susan Livreri

Douglas

1965

Trudy Bower

Freedom

1964

Joan Selmer

Cheyenne

1963

Cody Neville

Byron

1962

Gretchen Stainbrook

Jackson Hole

1961

Mary Orr

Sheridan

1960

Sharon Luond

Cheyenne

1959

Linda Phillips

Laramie

1953

Elaine Holkenbrink

Torrington

Semi-finalist, Preliminary Swimsuit Winner

1952

Ruth Francis

Casper

1951

Patricia Seabeck

Casper

1950

Lenore Hoffman

Cheyenne

1949

Esther McLeod

Sheridan

1948

Carol Held

Douglas

First Runner Up

1947

Dorothy McKay

Cheyenne

Semi-Finalist

1941

Patricia Snyder

Cheyenne

1937

Mary McLaughlin

Riverton

1934/1935

Maysie MacKay

1932/1933

Bonnie Mae Davis